THE CONTEMPORARY MANAGEMENT OF AERODIGESTIVE DISEASE IN CHILDREN: Presentations

PRESENTATIONS FOR DOWNLOAD

Thursday, November 3rd, 2016
*OPTIONAL BUSINESS SESSION 

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKERS

1:00 - 1:15 pm

Introduction

Christopher Wootten, MD, FACS

Nashville, TN 

1:15 – 2:00 pm

Setting Up an Aerodigestive Program:  Personnel & Buy-In (Getting People Interested, Getting the Institution Interested, Getting the Community Interested)

Doug Sidell, MD, Stanford, CA; Sari Acra, MD, MPH, Nashville, TN; Paul Boesch, MD, Rochester, MN; David White, MD, Charleston, SC; Jenny Maybee, MS, CCC-SLP, Aurora, CO

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Funding and the Pro-Forma

Mack Howell, EdD, MBA

Nashville, TN

3:00 – 3:15 pm

Break with Exhibitors

3:15 – 3:45 pm

Patient Reported Outcomes Instruments in Aerodigestive Care

David Francis, MD, MS,

Nashville, TN

3:45 – 4:45 pm

Time Driven Activity Based Costing in an Aerodigestive Model [Slides 1-18] [Slides 19-30] [Slides 31-36]

Jeremy Prager, MD, Aurora, CO; Kaalan Johnson, MD, Seattle, WA; Christopher Wootten, MD, FACS, Nashville, TN 

4:45 – 5:15 pm

Connecting with the World:  Aerodigestive Marketing

Alex Gelbard, MD

Nashville, TN

5:15 – 6:45 pm

Break

6:45 pm

[Optional shuttles to the Gulch area for interested participants, and shuttle transportation for Faculty Dinner at Flyte] Board Shuttles - Shuttles will pick everyone up in front of the Renaissance Hotel to depart to the Gulch and the Faculty dinner

7:00 pm

Drop Faculty off at Flyte (718 Division St, Nashville, TN 37203) All Others Remaining will be let off in the Center of the Gulch (314 11th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203)

9:45 pm

First shuttle pick up from Flyte (718 Division St, Nashville, TN 37203) to the Renaissance Hotel

10:30 pm

Final Shuttle Pickup at Station Inn (402 12th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203) to the Renaissance Hotel




Friday, November 4th, 2016

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKERS

7:00 – 8:00 am

Breakfast in the West Ballroom

8:00 – 8:15 am

Introductions

Christopher Wootten, MD, FACS

Nashville, TN 

8:15 – 9:15 am

The Aerodigestive Team: Present and Future

Scott Schraff, MD, Tucson, AZ; David White, MD, Charleston, SC;  Joel Friedlander, MD, Aurira, CO; Paul Boesch, MD, Rochester, MN;  Gresham Richter, MD, Little Rock, AR

9:15 – 10:00 am

Anesthetic Strategies for Triple Endoscopy

Stephen Hays, MD, Nashville, TN

10:00 – 10:15 am

Break

10:15 – 11:15 am

OSA and the Aerodigestive Patient

Mohammad Fazili, MD, MBBS, Nashville, TN. Stacey Ishman, MD, Cincinnati, OH.

11:15 – 11:55 am

Cincinnati Experience With the Post-Airway Reconstruction Inpatient

Cheryl Brumbaugh, NP, Cincinnati, OH;  Amy Faherty, MS, CCC-SLP, Seattle, WA

11:55 am – 12:00 pm

Break

12:00 – 1:00 pm

Lunch Lecture:  Esophageal and Extraesophageal Manifestations of EoE [West Ballroom]

Phil Putnam, MD, Cincinnati, OH

1:00 – 1:30 pm

The EXIT Procedure—Indications, Techniques, Outcomes

Luv Javia, MD, Philadelphia, PA; Deepak Mehta, MD, Houston, TX

1:30 – 1:45 pm

Break

1:45 – 2:45 pm

The NICU as a Multispecialty Airway Center

Janet Lioy, MD, Philadelphia, PA; Luv Javia, MD, Philadelphia, PA

2:45 – 3:30 pm

Aerodigestive Society Voting

3:30 – 4:00 pm

Break

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Technology Breakouts


:00 – 5:30 pm


ENT: #1 [Music City Ballroom] Airway Injury Leading to Subglottic Stenosis




Claudia Schweiger, MD, Cincinnati, OH

4:00 – 5:30 pm

ENT: #2 [Music City Ballroom] Sometimes Tried and True Management Strategies for Long Segment Tracheal Stenosis

Evan Propst, MD, Toronto, CAN; Alex Langerman, MD, SM, Nashville, TN; Sandro DeAlarcon, MD, Cincinnati, OH; Gresham Richter, MD, Little Rock, AR (Moderator)

4:00 – 5:30 pm

GI: #1 [Fisk One, 2nd floor] EoE Genome Analysis and the Diagnosis of EoE in Cincinnati (Phil Putnam)

Phil Putnam, MD, Cincinnati, OH

4:00 – 5:30 pm

#2 [Fisk One, 2nd floor] Salivary diagnosis of EoE

Girish Hiremath, MD, Nashville, TN

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Pulmonary: [Classical, 4th floor]  New Tools in Bronchoscopy: Interventional Pulmonology Techniques

Otis Rickman, MD, Nashville, TN

4:00 – 5:30 pm

SLP: [Fisk Two, 2nd floor] #1 FEES:  How To Do It, and How To Partner With ENT

Carmin Bartow, M.S. CCC-SLP, BCS-S, Nashville, TN; Eddie Penn, MD, Nashville, TN;  Gwen Provo-Bell, MS, CCC-SLP, Nashville, TN; Derek Lam, MD, Portland, OR;  Jenny Muckala, MA, CCC-SLP, Nashville, TN

4:00 – 5:30 pm

SLP: [Fisk Two, 2nd floor] #2 Hands on FEES

Carmin Bartow, M.S. CCC-SLP, BCS-S, Nashville, TN; Jenny Muckala, MA, CCC-SLP, Nashville, TN;  Jenny Maybee, MS, CCC-SLP, Aurora, CO; Eddie Penn, MD, Nashville, TN; Derek Lam, MD, Portland, OR, Steven Goudy, MD, Atlanta, GA

5:30 – 6:15 pm

Break

6:15 pm

Board Shuttles - Shuttles will pick everyone up in front of the Renaissance Hotel to depart to VCH

6:30 pm

Arrive at Monroe Carell Jr. Children’s Hospital at Vanderbilt – 2200 Children’s Way, Nashville TN 37232

6:30 – 8:20 pm

Abstract Poster Session and Tours of VCH & MCE (Wine & Cheese will be Served During the Poster Session)

8:20 pm

Begin to walk over as a group to Cabana (Weather permitting)

8:30 – 11:00 pm

Evening Social at Cabana (1910 Belcourt Ave, Nashville, TN 37212)

11:00 pm

Board Shuttles to depart back to the Renaissance Hotel

11:30 pm

Explore Lower Broadway




Saturday, November 5th, 2016

Renaissance Hotel - Music City Ballroom 

611 Commerce St, Nashville, TN 37203

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKERS

7:00 – 7:50 am

Breakfast in the West Ballroom

7:50 – 8:00 am

Welcome Back

Christopher Wootten, MD, FACS

Nashville, TN 

8:00 – 9:00 am

Panel Discussion:  Dysphagia, Dysphonia, Dyspnea—Measuring Outcomes in Aerodigestive Disease Management

Derek. Lam, MD, Portland, OR;  Sandro DeAlarcon, MD, Cincinnati, OH

9:00 – 10:15 am

Tracheostomies, the Management of Mechanically Ventilated Patients, and the Process of Decannulation

Bob Chun, MD, Milwaukee, WI; Paul Boesch, MD, Rochester, MN

10:15 – 10:30 am

Break

10:30 – 11:30 am

Esophageal and Extra-Esophageal Reflux in Children

Rachel Rosen, MD, MPH, Boston, MA

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

The Airway vs the Esophagus—Illustrations of Aerodigestive Principles and Reconstruction

Carlton Zdanski, MD, Charleston, SC; Evan Propst, MD, Toronto, CAN;  Steve Goudy, MD, Atlanta, GA;  Deepak Mehta, MD, Houston, TX

12:30 – 1:40 pm

Lunch Breakout Options [Grab and Go to Breakouts, breakout areas will be announced]

12:30 – 1:40 pm

  1. Multidisciplinary Management of the Tracheostomy Patient

Sarah Sexton Walters,NP, Nashville, TN; Kara Prickett, MD, Atlanta, GA;  Amy Saalfeld-Myer, NP, Cincinnati, OH;  Frank Virgin, MD, Nashville, TN

12:30 – 1:40 pm

  1. Tube feeding and Blenderized Diet

Rachael Rosen, MD, MPH, Boston, MA;  Deneen Schaudies, CD, Nashville, TN

12:30 – 1:40 pm

  1. Transitions of Care Discussion:  Adult Aerodigestive Programs—and What If You Don’t Have One

Alex Gelbard, MD, Nashville, TN; Otis Rickman, MD, Nashville, TN; Christopher Wootten, MD, FACS, Nashville TN; David White, MD, Charleston, SC

1:40 – 2:00 pm

Break with Exhibitors

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Scientific Session [Music City Ballroom]

Presentations from the submitted abstracts

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Breakouts:




3:00 – 4:00 pm




ENT: [Music City Ballroom]  Robot Assisted LTE Cleft Closure—and Other TORS



D. Mehta, MD, Houston, TX; Carlton Zdanski, MD, Charleston, SC

3:00 – 4:00 pm

GI: [Fisk OneTransnasal Esophagoscopy

Joel Friedlander, MD, Aurora, CO

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Pulmonary: [Classical – 4th Floor] Interstitial Lung Disease:  Intersections with Aerodigestive Disorders

Lisa Young, MD, Nashville, TN;  Michael O’Connor, MD, Nashville, TN

3:00 – 4:00 pm

SLP: [Fisk Two] The Speech Pathologist and the Diagnosis and Management of Laryngeal Clefts

Gwen Provo-Bell, MS, CCC-SLP, Nashville, TN;  Kaalan Johnson, MD, Seattle, WA;  Jennifer Soares, MD, Seattle, WA;  Jenny Maybee, MS, CCC-SLP, Aurora, CO

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Telemedicine and the Aerodigestive Program:

Jeremy Prager, MD, Aurora, CO; John Thomas, MD, Aurora, CO

5:00 pm

Adjourn

Christopher Wootten, MD, FACS

Nashville, TN